Corefin
Two black metal-housing IMU modules shown front and back: the front face is marked IMU XQ-IMUS03 and carries a green indicator beside four corner screws

XQ-IMUS03

An anodised aluminium-housing IMU with an integrated MCU and UART / CAN interfaces, built for high-precision industrial applications.

Bias instability
2.5 °/hr
Measurement range
±2000 °/s
Dimensions
24×24×10 mm
Weight
6.5 g
Hardware interface
UART / CAN
Power consumption
150 mW

Highlights

  • EKF/UKF sensor fusion

    Three-axis attitude fusion combining complementary filtering with Kalman filters (EKF/UKF)

  • Digital precision

    2.5 °/hr bias-instability gyroscope and ±20 mg accelerometer

  • Individual turntable calibration

    Each unit is calibrated on a turntable at multiple positions to remove non-orthogonality errors

  • Integrated MCU, plug and play

    An onboard MCU cuts integration effort by 80%

  • Stable across extreme temperatures

    Reliable from -40 °C to 85 °C with bias thermal-drift compensation

  • High speed, low noise

    1–200 Hz three-axis attitude output with low latency

  • Military-grade craftsmanship

    Anodised aluminium housing in a compact 24 × 24 × 10 mm

  • Built for demanding conditions

    Withstands 2000 g shock and 10 g vibration

Typical Applications

  • UAV flight control
  • Motion localisation for intelligent robots
  • VR/AR human motion capture
  • Attitude sensing for autonomous driving
  • Precise control in automated operations
  • Attitude monitoring for industry and infrastructure
  • Control of high-precision industrial equipment

Specifications

Model: XQ-IMUS03

Gyroscope

Bias instability
2.5 °/hr
Angular random walk
0.8 °/√hr
Measurement range
±2000 °/s

Accelerometer

Bias instability
±20 mg
Velocity random walk
0.12 m/s/√hr
Measurement range
±32 g

Mechanical

Process
Anodised aluminium housing
Dimensions
24×24×10 mm
Weight
6.5 g
Waterproof rating
IPX0 (not waterproof)

Electrical & Performance

Power consumption
150 mW
Input voltage
3.3 ~ 16.0 V
Three-axis angle accuracy
R0.04° P0.04° Y0.2°

Control & Communication

Hardware interface
UART / CAN
Protocol compatibility
AT / extensible format

Reliability

Operating temperature
-40 ~ 85 °C
Temperature compensation
Fine temperature calibration from -40 °C to 85 °C
Shock resistance
2000 g
Vibration resistance
10 g
Magnetic shielding
100%

Downloads

  • Product IntroductionpdfDatasheet

    In preparation — download not available yet

  • XinQue IMU Host Software (Windows)exeSoftware

    In preparation — download not available yet

Compare

Compare
Two black metal-housing IMU modules shown front and back: the front face is marked IMU XQ-IMUS03 and carries a green indicator beside four corner screwsXQ-IMUS03Viewing now
Two black SMD IMU modules stacked front and back: the white-printed front face carries a QR code and XQ-IMUE01, the back is marked with the model and the Y and Z axesXQ-IMUE01Learn more
Two black SMD IMU modules shown front and back: the white-printed front face carries a QR code and XQ-IMUS01, the back shows the Y and Z axes and gold padsXQ-IMUS01Learn more
Metal-housing IMU module: an octagonal white top cover marked Corefin XQ-IMUS51, with a round metal connector on the front faceXQ-IMUS51Learn more
Gyroscope
Bias instability2.5 °/hr4.5 °/hr3.0 °/hr0.2 °/hr
Angular random walk0.8 °/√hr0.8 °/√hr0.8 °/√hr0.2 °/√hr
Measurement range±2000 °/s±2000 °/s±2000 °/s±4000 °/s
Accelerometer
Bias instability±20 mg±20 mg±20 mg30 µg
Velocity random walk0.12 m/s/√hr0.12 m/s/√hr0.12 m/s/√hr0.032 m/s/√hr
Measurement range±32 g±32 g±32 g±32 g
Mechanical
ProcessAnodised aluminium housingGold-plated stamp-hole packageGold-plated stamp-hole packageAnodised aluminium housing
Dimensions24×24×10 mm12×12×3.3 mm15.4×15.4×3.5 mm43.5×43.5×28 mm
Weight6.5 g0.8 g1.4 g38 g
Waterproof rating———IPX68
Electrical & Performance
Power consumption150 mW10 mW120 mW300 mW
Input voltage3.3 ~ 16.0 V3.3 ~ 8.0 V3.3 ~ 16.0 V3.3 ~ 16.0 V
Three-axis angle accuracyR0.04° P0.04° Y0.2°—R0.05° P0.05° Y0.2°R0.01° P0.01° Y0.1°
Control & Communication
Hardware interfaceUART / CANSPI / IICUART / USBUART / CAN
Protocol compatibilityAT / extensible format—AT / extensible formatAT / extensible format
Program compatibility—STM32 / GD32 / standard C library——
Reliability
Operating temperature-40 ~ 85 °C-40 ~ 85 °C-40 ~ 85 °C-40 ~ 85 °C
Temperature compensation-40–85 °C temperature compensation-40–85 °C temperature compensation-40–85 °C temperature compensation-40–85 °C temperature compensation
Shock resistance2000 g2000 g2000 g2000 g
Vibration resistance10 g10 g10 g10 g
Magnetic shielding100%100%100%100%